Free

Are you Ready for PDPA 您的企业对个人资料保护法案合规了?

Event Information

Share this event

Date and Time

Location

Location

My Learning Hub

2 Havelock Road

#02-22

Singapore, 059763

Singapore

View Map

Event description
The Personal Data Protection Act is subject to stricter enforcement from 01 Sep. Are you ready for PDPA and know what to do?

About this Event

In view of stronger enforcement of the PDPA or Personal Data Protection Act from 01 Sep 2019, there will have to be modifications to how business operate to pay special attention to handling data, especially personal data.

2019年9月1日起《个人资料保护法》PDPA已正式实施。哪企业必须对业务运营方式怎样进行修改以注意保护个人资料呢?

Find out what are the obligations that SME Business owners need to know and some of the things SME owners need to take note of and finally what to do to comply.

DO I NEED THIS?

If you have more than one "NO" in any of the following questions, you need to come...

  1. Do you have a DPO?
  2. Do you have a work process if you collect NRIC or NRIC numbers?
  3. Do you have a Standard Operating Procedure for staff who handle personal data?
  4. Do you fulfil all 9 Obligations of PDPA?
  5. Do you have a DPMP?

If you have more than one "NO" in any of the following questions, you need to come...

TOPICS COVERED

  • Steps organizations should take to become PDPA Compliant
  • Common breaches business owners need to be aware of
  • Solutions for data protection and cyber security

WHO SHOULD COME 谁应该来了解这信息呢?

  • Business Owners who have personal data
  • 拥有个人资料的企业家
  • Managers who handle personal data
  • 需要处理个人资料的人士
  • Professionals who want to find out more about PDPA and how it can affect them
  • 各专业人士 - 了解个人资料法案 PDPA对他们会有什么影响

FACILITATORS

Patrick Oh: Principle Business Consultant of SG Venture

Mark Barnabas Lee: Lead Consultant of Profit Season

Please note that this session is led in Mandarin

Share with friends

Date and Time

Location

My Learning Hub

2 Havelock Road

#02-22

Singapore, 059763

Singapore

View Map

Save This Event

Event Saved