Compliance Guide to the Personal Data Protection Act

Event Information

Share this event

Date and Time

Location

Location

Concorde Hotel Singapore

100 Orchard Road

Concorde Hotel, #04-100

Singapore, 238840

Singapore

View Map

Refund Policy

Refund Policy

Contact the organiser to request a refund.

Eventbrite's fee is nonrefundable.

Event description
All organizations that process personal data (unless exempted) are subject to the PDPA.

About this Event

All organizations that process personal data (unless exempted) are subject to the PDPA. The PDPA requires that organizations must take certain steps including but not limited to not disclosing the personal data of employees without their consent, providing rights of access to such personal data and ensuring the right to correct such personal data. While there are certain exemptions to these obligations, it is clear that the organizations have a heavy responsibility particularly in light of the fact that criminal and civil consequences may be the result of one or more breaches of the PDPA. The objective of this one day course is to provide an explanation of the terms of the PDPA to a level that would allow all attendees to understand what steps they must take to ensure that their organizations comply with the same terms.

Share with friends

Date and Time

Location

Concorde Hotel Singapore

100 Orchard Road

Concorde Hotel, #04-100

Singapore, 238840

Singapore

View Map

Refund Policy

Contact the organiser to request a refund.

Eventbrite's fee is nonrefundable.

Save This Event

Event Saved