Free

PDPA Compliance and Cyber Security

Event Information

Share this event

Date and Time

Location

Location

My Learning Hub

2 Havelock Road

#02-22

Singapore, 059763

Singapore

View Map

Event description
The Personal Data Protection Act is subject to stricter enforcement from 01 Sep. Are you ready for PDPA and know what to do?

About this Event

In view of stronger enforcement of the PDPA or Personal Data Protection Act from 01 Sep 2019, there will have to be modifications to how business operate to pay special attention to handling data, especially personal data.

Find out what are the obligations that SME Business owners need to know and some of the things SME owners need to take note of and finally what to do to comply.

DO I NEED THIS?

If you have more than one "NO" in any of the following questions, you need to come...

  1. Do you have a DPO?
  2. Do you have a work process if you collect NRIC or NRIC numbers?
  3. Do you have a SOP for staff who handle personal data?
  4. Do you fulfil all 9 Obligations of PDPA?
  5. Do you have protection from cyber attacks?
  6. Do you have a DPMP?

If you have more than one "NO" in any of the following questions, you need to come...

TOPICS COVERED

  • Steps organizations should take to become PDPA Compliant
  • Common breaches business owners need to be aware of
  • Solutions for data protection and cyber security

WHO SHOULD COME

  • Business Owners who have personal data
  • Managers who handle personal data
  • Professionals who want to find out more about PDPA and how it can affect them

FACILITATORS

Patrick Oh: Principle Business Consultant of SG Venture

Mark Barnabas Lee: Lead Consultant of Profit Season

Share with friends

Date and Time

Location

My Learning Hub

2 Havelock Road

#02-22

Singapore, 059763

Singapore

View Map

Save This Event

Event Saved