Skip Main Navigation
Page Content

Save This Event

Event Saved

Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (PDPA)

ITRAININGEXPERT GLOBAL PLT

Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (PDPA)
Available Dates

Ticket Information

Ticket Type Sales End Price Fee Quantity
Normal Fee 5 days before event starts RM1,480.00 RM0.00

Share Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (PDPA)

Event Details

Please go to the following wesbite for more details on pricing:
http://www.itrainingexpert.com/course/6/Personal-Data-Protection-Act-2010-%28PDPA%29.html

For enquires, please contact us at info@itrainingexpert.com
Call: (+6) 03- 8074 9056 | (+6) 03 8082 3707



Overview

YB Dato' Sri Ahmad Shabery bin Cheek, Minister of Communications and Multimedia, has made announcement that the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 ("PDPA") comes into operation on 15 November 2013. With PDPA coming into force, data users will have a three-month transitional period to comply with its provisions in respect of existing personal data being processed, but will have to immediately comply with its provisions in respect of new personal data collected.
 
The penalties for breaching the PDPA include the imposition of fines of up to RM500,000 and/or a term of imprisonment not exceeding two years. Directors, CEOs, COOS, managers or other similar officers have joint and several liability for non-compliance by the body corporate, subject to the due diligence defence.
 
Will this affect me?
Both the public and private agencies who process their customers' personal data will need to reevaluate their current data privacy policies, processes and personal data management. Indiviuals will now have a new set of mandated rights, whereby they need to be informed about their personal data as well as the rights to access, correct and also to control the procession of the personal date by other parties.
 
Does this apply to my company?
This act is applicable to Malaysian companies that process personal data. Non-Malaysian companies who use equipment in Malaysia to process personal data is also subject to the PDPA. For non Malaysian companies, a designated Malaysian representative is required in this case.
 
This training is specially crafted for those who need to know more about personal data protection and who has contact with personal data on a regular basis.

Do you have questions about Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (PDPA)? Contact ITRAININGEXPERT GLOBAL PLT

Save This Event

Event Saved

When & Where


Armada Petaling Jaya
Lot 6, Lorong Utara C,
Section 52,
Petaling Jaya, Selangor 46200
Malaysia

Organiser

ITRAININGEXPERT GLOBAL PLT

ITRAININGEXPERT GLOBAL PLT is the corporate training arm of The English Expert Publishing and Training Group established since 1999 by consulting partners with extensive training experience from both the government and corporate sector covering Malaysia, Singapore, Australia, China, Vietnam and Indonesia.

All our trainers are experienced practitioners, professionally certified, dedicated and specialized in their respective fields. Our corporate philosophy is of Total Customers Satisfaction. We carry out our task with integrity and full commitment. We continue to keep abreast with industry developments through individual and ongoing continuing education, in-depth training and consulting that your organization demands and deserves.

For 11 years now and counting, we have trained more than 100,000 people to improving their work productivity, leadership & communication skills, language proficiency, sales, negotiation & presentation skills, workplace management and personal development.

What do we SPECIALISE in?

Put it in an easy way, we specialize in Training and Human Development training and consultancy services covering both soft skills and technical skills, a wide range of courses pertinent to the human capital development of high performing organization.

Why are we outstanding?

The expert speakers and trainers with us are first class consultants of the various industries who receive rave reviews from clients who have attended their workshops and trainings.

As a group, we help you in providing hands-on solutions through practical information sharing to help solve day to day business challenges by developing their human capital, building their brands, advertising their image and marketing their products, placement and outplacement, businesss re-engineering – all with the help and guidance of our multifaceted organization.

We are innovative, we are dynamic, we are solution-based.

 We are focused on producing results based on our motto: real life, real situation, real results!

10 REASONS FOR SELECTING US AS YOUR INSPIRING TRAINING PARTNER

  • Top class and experts trainers
  • Value added service
  • Training Needs Analysis before training
  • Excellent track record
  • Professional support
  • Professional coaching and consulting
  • Post-training professional support
  • Accelerated Learning Methods
  • Guarantee high-impact, high-energy delivery. All trainings are attuned to market needs, preparing participants for current and future work challenges
  • Reliability- we are in the business with you as your preferred long term training partners when you could continue to count on us in time of needs.
  Contact the Organiser
Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (PDPA)
Things to do in Petaling Jaya Course Business

Please log in or sign up

In order to purchase these tickets in installments, you'll need an Eventbrite account. Log in or sign up for a free account to continue.