Sold Out

PROTECTING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Event Information

Share this event

Date and Time

Location

Location

RPC Premier Law

12 Marina Boulevard Marina Bay Financial Centre Tower

#38-04

Singapore, 018982

Singapore

View Map

Event description

Description

Talk By Jansen Aw

"The Personal Data Protection Act protects personal data in Singapore and regulates the flow of data among organisations. Organisations that do not comply are subject to sanctions meted out by the Personal Data Protection Commission. Yet there have been a number of organisations, including a number within the insurance industry, have fallen afoul of the Act.

This talk provides a broad overview of an organisation’s obligations under the Act to protect personal data and to guard against data breaches, with a special focus on selected case studies of data breaches relevant to the insurance industry. It will also discuss common mistakes made by insurance professionals in managing personal data, the challenges posed by the use of third party service providers, and provide insights on how to avoid future breaches.”

Talk by Timothee Grange

"As the data protection and cybersecurity regulatory environment evolves in many part of the APAC region and around the world, businesses have to adapt and implement measures to protect their critical asset and the information they host. This session will focus on the best practices organizations have to implement both in terms of pre-incident & risk management and post incident and crisis response to comply with the regulators’ demands and to protect their business’ continuity and their reputation. Staff awareness, incident response plan, vulnerability monitoring, threat intelligence, incident notifications and management, crisis management solutions and cyber insurance program will be discussed during this session."

Share with friends

Date and Time

Location

RPC Premier Law

12 Marina Boulevard Marina Bay Financial Centre Tower

#38-04

Singapore, 018982

Singapore

View Map

Save This Event

Event Saved